Florida Statutes
§ 468.403 — License requirements
Florida § 468.403
TitleXXXII
Ch. 468MISCELLANEOUS PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 468.403 (2026).
(1)A person may not own, operate, solicit business, or otherwise engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency in this state unless the person first procures a license for the talent agency from the department. A license is not required for a person who acts as an agent for herself or himself, a family member, or exclusively for one artist. However, a person may not advertise or otherwise hold herself or himself out as a “talent agency” or “talent agent” unless the person is licensed under this section as a talent agency.
(2)Each application for a license must be accompanied by an application fee set by the department not to exceed $300, plus the actual cost for fingerprint analysis for each owner application, to cover the costs of investigating the applicant. Each application