Florida Statutes
§ 468.351 — Purpose and intent; application
Florida § 468.351
Fla. Stat. § 468.351 (2026).
(1)(a) The purpose in enacting this part is to provide for the licensure of persons who deliver respiratory care services and who meet certain requirements. The delivery of respiratory care services by persons licensed pursuant to this part shall not be construed to permit the practice of medicine.
(b)It is the finding of the Legislature that the delivery of respiratory care services by unskilled and incompetent persons presents a danger to the public health and safety. Because it is difficult for the public to make informed choices related to respiratory care services and since the consequences of wrong choices can seriously endanger public health and safety, it is the intent of the Legislature to prohibit the delivery of respiratory care services by persons who are determined to possess