Florida Statutes
§ 468.302 — Use of radiation; identification of certified persons; limitations; exceptions
Florida § 468.302
TitleXXXII
Ch. 468MISCELLANEOUS PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 468.302 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, a person may not use radiation or otherwise practice radiologic technology or any of the duties of a radiologist assistant on a human being unless he or she:
(a)Is a licensed practitioner;
(b)Is the holder of a certificate, as provided in this part, and is operating under the direct supervision or general supervision of a licensed practitioner in each particular case; or (c) Is the holder of a radiologist assistant certificate, as provided in this part, and is operating under the supervision of a radiologist, as specified in paragraph (3)(h).
(2)(a) A person holding a certificate as a basic X-ray machine operator may use the title “Basic X-ray Machine Operator.” (b) A person holding a certificate as a basic X-ray machine operator-podiatric medicin