Florida Statutes
§ 466.0285 — Proprietorship by nondentists
Florida § 466.0285
TitleXXXII
Ch. 466DENTISTRY, DENTAL HYGIENE, AND DENTAL LABORATORIES
Fla. Stat. § 466.0285 (2026).
(1)No person other than a dentist licensed pursuant to this chapter, nor any entity other than a professional corporation or limited liability company composed of dentists, may:
(a)Employ a dentist or dental hygienist in the operation of a dental office.
(b)Control the use of any dental equipment or material while such equipment or material is being used for the provision of dental services, whether those services are provided by a dentist, a dental hygienist, or a dental assistant.
(c)Direct, control, or interfere with a dentist’s clinical judgment. To direct, control, or interfere with a dentist’s clinical judgment may not be interpreted to mean dental services contractually excluded, the application of alternative benefits that may be appropriate given the dentist’s prescribed cours