Florida Statutes
§ 465.0276 — Dispensing practitioner
Florida § 465.0276
TitleXXXII
Ch. 465PHARMACY
Fla. Stat. § 465.0276 (2026).
(1)(a) A person may not dispense medicinal drugs unless licensed as a pharmacist or otherwise authorized under this chapter to do so, except that a practitioner authorized by law to prescribe drugs may dispense such drugs to her or his patients in the regular course of her or his practice in compliance with this section.
(b)A practitioner registered under this section may not dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or Schedule III as provided in s. 893.03. This paragraph does not apply to: 1. The dispensing of complimentary packages of medicinal drugs which are labeled as a drug sample or complimentary drug as defined in s. 499.028 to the practitioner’s own patients in the regular course of her or his practice without the payment of a fee or remuneration of any kind, whether