Florida Statutes
§ 465.0275 — Emergency prescription refill
Florida § 465.0275
TitleXXXII
Ch. 465PHARMACY
Fla. Stat. § 465.0275 (2026).
(1)In the event a pharmacist receives a request for a prescription refill and the pharmacist is unable to readily obtain refill authorization from the prescriber, the pharmacist may dispense:
(a)A one-time emergency refill of up to a 72-hour supply of the prescribed medication; or (b) An emergency refill of insulin and insulin-related supplies or equipment to treat diabetes mellitus, not to exceed 3 nonconsecutive times per calendar year.
(2)If the Governor issues an emergency order or proclamation of a state of emergency, the pharmacist may dispense up to a 30-day supply in the areas or counties affected by the order or proclamation, provided that:
(a)The prescription is not for a medicinal drug listed in Schedule II appearing in chapter 893.
(b)The medication is essential to the ma