Florida Statutes
§ 465.0251 — Generic drugs; removal from formulary under specified circumstances
Florida § 465.0251
Fla. Stat. § 465.0251 (2026).
(1)The Board of Pharmacy and the Board of Medicine shall remove any generic named drug product from the formulary established by s. 465.025(6), if every commercially marketed equivalent of that drug product is “A” rated as therapeutically equivalent to a reference listed drug or is a reference listed drug as referred to in “Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations” (Orange Book) published by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(2)Nothing in this act shall alter or amend s. 465.025 as to existing law providing for the authority of physicians to prohibit generic drug substitution by writing “medically necessary” on the prescription.