Florida Statutes
§ 458.3485 — Medical assistant
Florida § 458.3485
Fla. Stat. § 458.3485 (2026).
(1)DEFINITION. — As used in this section, “medical assistant” means a professional multiskilled person dedicated to assisting in all aspects of medical practice under the direct supervision and responsibility of a physician. This practitioner assists with patient care management, executes administrative and clinical procedures, and often performs managerial and supervisory functions. Competence in the field also requires that a medical assistant adhere to ethical and legal standards of professional practice, recognize and respond to emergencies, and demonstrate professional characteristics.
(2)DUTIES. — Under the direct supervision and responsibility of a licensed physician, a medical assistant may undertake the following duties:
(a)Performing clinical procedures, to include: 1. Perfor