Florida Statutes
§ 458.339 — Physician’s consent; handwriting samples; mental or physical examinations
Florida § 458.339
Fla. Stat. § 458.339 (2026).
Every physician who accepts a license to practice medicine in this state shall, by so accepting the license or by making and filing a renewal of licensure to practice in this state, be deemed to have given his or her consent, during a lawful investigation of a complaint, to the following:
(1)To render a handwriting sample to an agent of the department and, further, to have waived any objections to its use as evidence against him or her.
(2)To waive the confidentiality and authorize the preparation and release of medical reports pertaining to the mental or physical condition of the physician himself or herself when the department has reason to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred and when the department issues an order, based on the need for additional information, to p