Florida Statutes
§ 458.331 — Grounds for disciplinary action; action by the board and department
Florida § 458.331
TitleXXXII
Ch. 458MEDICAL PRACTICE
Fla. Stat. § 458.331 (2026).
(1)The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
(a)Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice medicine by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.
(b)Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a physician’s relinquishment of a license, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician’s license, shall be construed as ac