Florida Statutes
§ 458.329 — Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine
Florida § 458.329
TitleXXXII
Ch. 458MEDICAL PRACTICE
Fla. Stat. § 458.329 (2026).
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.