Florida Statutes
§ 456.42 — Written prescriptions for medicinal drugs
Florida § 456.42
TitleXXXII
Ch. 456HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 456.42 (2026).
(1)A written prescription for a medicinal drug issued by a health care practitioner licensed by law to prescribe such drug must be legibly printed or typed so as to be capable of being understood by the pharmacist filling the prescription; must contain the name of the prescribing practitioner, the name and strength of the drug prescribed, the quantity of the drug prescribed, and the directions for use of the drug; must be dated; and must be signed by the prescribing practitioner on the day when issued. However, a prescription that is electronically generated and transmitted must contain the name of the prescribing practitioner, the name and strength of the drug prescribed, the quantity of the drug prescribed in numerical format, and the directions for use of the drug and must contain the