Florida Statutes
§ 456.074 — Certain health care practitioners; immediate suspension of license
Florida § 456.074
TitleXXXII
Ch. 456HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 456.074 (2026).
(1)The department shall issue an emergency order suspending the license of any health care practitioner who pleads guilty to, is convicted or found guilty of, or enters a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, any of the following:
(a)A felony under chapter 409, chapter 817, or chapter 893 or under 21 U.S.C. ss. 801-970 or under 42 U.S.C. ss. 1395-1396.
(b)A misdemeanor or felony under 18 U.S.C. s. 669, ss. 285-287, s. 371, s. 1001, s. 1035, s. 1341, s. 1343, s. 1347, s. 1349, or s. 1518 or 42 U.S.C. ss. 1320a-7b, relating to the Medicaid program.
(c)A felony under s. 784.086, relating to a reproductive battery.
(d)A felony under chapter 782, relating to homicide.
(2)If the board has previously found any physician or osteopathic physician in violation of the provisi