Florida Statutes
§ 456.061 — Practitioner disclosure of confidential information; immunity from civil or criminal liability
Florida § 456.061
TitleXXXII
Ch. 456HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 456.061 (2026).
(1)A practitioner regulated through the Division of Medical Quality Assurance of the department shall not be civilly or criminally liable for the disclosure of otherwise confidential information to a sexual partner or a needle-sharing partner under the following circumstances:
(a)If a patient of the practitioner who has tested positive for human immunodeficiency virus discloses to the practitioner the identity of a sexual partner or a needle-sharing partner;
(b)The practitioner recommends the patient notify the sexual partner or the needle-sharing partner of the positive test and refrain from engaging in sexual or drug activity in a manner likely to transmit the virus and the patient refuses, and the practitioner informs the patient of his or her intent to inform the sexual partner or n