Florida Statutes
§ 456.059 — Communications confidential; exceptions
Florida § 456.059
Fla. Stat. § 456.059 (2026).
Communications between a patient and a psychiatrist, as defined in s. 394.455, shall be held confidential and may not be disclosed except upon the request of the patient or the patient’s legal representative. Provision of psychiatric records and reports is governed by s. 456.057. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or s. 90.503, when:
(1)A patient is engaged in a treatment relationship with a psychiatrist;
(2)Such patient has communicated to the psychiatrist a specific threat to cause serious bodily injury or death to an identified or a readily available person; and
(3)The treating psychiatrist makes a clinical judgment that the patient has the apparent intent and ability to imminently or immediately carry out such threat,
the psychiatrist may disclose patient commun