Florida Statutes
§ 456.0575 — Duty to notify patients
Florida § 456.0575
TitleXXXII
Ch. 456HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 456.0575 (2026).
(1)Every licensed health care practitioner shall inform each patient, or an individual identified pursuant to s. 765.401(1), in person about adverse incidents that result in serious harm to the patient. Notification of outcomes of care that result in harm to the patient under this section does not constitute an acknowledgment of admission of liability, nor can such notifications be introduced as evidence.
(2)Upon request by a patient, before providing nonemergency medical services in a facility licensed under chapter 395, a health care practitioner shall provide, in writing or by electronic means, a good faith estimate of reasonably anticipated charges to treat the patient’s condition at the facility. The health care practitioner shall provide the estimate to the patient within 7 busine