Florida Statutes
§ 456.056 — Treatment of Medicare beneficiaries; refusal, emergencies, consulting physicians
Florida § 456.056
Fla. Stat. § 456.056 (2026).
(1)Effective as of January 1, 1993, as used in this section, the term:
(a)“Physician” means a physician licensed under chapter 458, an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, a chiropractic physician licensed under chapter 460, a podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, or an optometrist licensed under chapter 463.
(b)“Beneficiary” means a beneficiary of health insurance under Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act.
(c)“Consulting physician” means any physician to whom a primary physician refers a Medicare beneficiary for treatment.
(2)A physician may refuse to treat a beneficiary. However, nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit a physician’s obligation under state or federal law to treat a patient for an emergency medical condition, re