Florida Statutes
§ 456.035 — Address of record
Florida § 456.035
Fla. Stat. § 456.035 (2026).
(1)Each licensee of the department is solely responsible for notifying the department in writing of the licensee’s current mailing address and place of practice, as defined by rule of the board or the department if there is no board. Electronic notification shall be allowed by the department; however, it shall be the responsibility of the licensee to ensure that the electronic notification was received by the department. A licensee’s failure to notify the department of a change of address constitutes a violation of this section, and the licensee may be disciplined by the board or the department if there is no board.
(2)Notwithstanding any other law, service by regular mail to a licensee’s last known address of record with the department constitutes adequate and sufficient notice to the