Florida Statutes
§ 455.2235 — Mediation
Florida § 455.2235
Fla. Stat. § 455.2235 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 455.225, the board, or the department when there is no board, shall adopt rules to designate which violations of the applicable professional practice act are appropriate for mediation. The board, or the department when there is no board, may designate as mediation offenses those complaints where harm caused by the licensee is economic in nature or can be remedied by the licensee.
(2)After the department determines a complaint is legally sufficient and the alleged violations are defined as mediation offenses, the department or any agent of the department may conduct informal mediation to resolve the complaint. If the complainant and the subject of the complaint agree to a resolution of a complaint within 14 days after contact by the mediator, the m