Florida Statutes
§ 455.211 — Board rules; final agency action; challenges
Florida § 455.211
Fla. Stat. § 455.211 (2026).
(1)The secretary of the department shall have standing to challenge any rule or proposed rule of a board under its jurisdiction pursuant to s. 120.56. In addition to challenges for any invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, the administrative law judge, upon such a challenge by the secretary, may declare all or part of a rule or proposed rule invalid if it:
(a)Does not protect the public from any significant and discernible harm or damages;
(b)Unreasonably restricts competition or the availability of professional services in the state or in a significant part of the state; or (c) Unnecessarily increases the cost of professional services without a corresponding or equivalent public benefit. However, there shall not be created a presumption of the existence of any of the con