Florida Statutes
§ 447.405 — Factors to be considered by the special magistrate
Florida § 447.405
TitleXXXI
Ch. 447LABOR ORGANIZATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 447.405 (2026).
The special magistrate shall conduct the hearings and render recommended decisions with the objective of achieving a prompt, peaceful, and just settlement of disputes between the public employee organizations and the public employers. The factors, among others, to be given weight by the special magistrate in arriving at a recommended decision shall include:
(1)Comparison of the annual income of employment of the public employees in question with the annual income of employment maintained for the same or similar work of employees exhibiting like or similar skills under the same or similar working conditions in the local operating area involved.
(2)Comparison of the annual income of employment of the public employees in question with the annual income of employment of public employees in