Florida Statutes
§ 440.33 — Powers of judges of compensation claims
Florida § 440.33
TitleXXXI
Ch. 440WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
Fla. Stat. § 440.33 (2026).
(1)The judge of compensation claims may preserve and enforce order during any such proceeding; issue subpoenas for, administer oaths or affirmations to, and compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, or the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence, or the taking of depositions before any designated individual competent to administer oaths; examine witnesses; and do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable the judge effectively to discharge the duties of her or his office. Whenever a law requires an order of a court of competent jurisdiction for the obtention of medical or hospital records, an order of a judge of compensation claims entered for such purposes shall be deemed to be an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2)If any perso