Florida Statutes
§ 440.211 — Authorization of collective bargaining agreement
Florida § 440.211
TitleXXXI
Ch. 440WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
Fla. Stat. § 440.211 (2026).
(1)Subject to the limitation stated in subsection (2), a provision that is mutually agreed upon in any collective bargaining agreement between an individually self-insured employer or other employer upon consent of the employer’s carrier and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining representative establishing any of the following shall be valid and binding:
(a)An alternative dispute resolution system to supplement, modify, or replace the provisions of this chapter which may include, but is not limited to, conciliation, mediation, and arbitration. Arbitration held pursuant to this section shall be binding on the parties.
(b)The use of an agreed-upon list of health care providers of medical treatment which may be the exclusive source of all medical treatment under this chapter.
(c)