Florida Statutes
§ 440.21 — Invalid agreements
Florida § 440.21
Fla. Stat. § 440.21 (2026).
(1)Any agreement by an employee to pay any portion of premium paid by her or his employer to a carrier or to contribute to a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer for the purpose of providing compensation or medical services and supplies as required by this chapter is invalid.
(2)An agreement by an employee to waive her or his right to compensation under this chapter is invalid.