Florida Statutes
§ 440.1926 — Alternate dispute resolution; claim arbitration
Florida § 440.1926
Fla. Stat. § 440.1926 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the employer, carrier, and employee may mutually agree to seek consent from a judge of compensation claims to enter into binding claim arbitration in lieu of any other remedy provided for in this chapter to resolve all issues in dispute regarding an injury. Arbitrations agreed to pursuant to this section shall be governed by chapter 682, the Revised Florida Arbitration Code, except that, notwithstanding any provision in chapter 682, the term “court” shall mean a judge of compensation claims. An arbitration award in accordance with this section is enforceable in the same manner and with the same powers as any final compensation order.