Florida Statutes
§ 440.1851 — Personal identifying information of an injured or deceased employee; public records exemption
Florida § 440.1851
Fla. Stat. § 440.1851 (2026).
(1)The personal identifying information of an injured or deceased employee which is contained in reports, notices, records, or supporting documentation held by the department pursuant to this chapter is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(a)As used in this section, the term “personal identifying information” means the injured or deceased employee’s name, date of birth, home address or mailing address, e-mail address, or telephone number.
(b)The department may disclose information made confidential and exempt under this section only: 1. To the injured employee, to the spouse or a dependent of the deceased employee, to the spouse or a dependent of the injured employee if authorized by the injured employee, or to the legal representati