Florida Statutes
§ 429.293 — Presuit notice; investigation; notification of violation of residents’ rights or alleged negligence; claims evaluation procedure; informal discovery; review; settlement offer; mediation
Florida § 429.293
TitleXXX
Ch. 429ASSISTED CARE COMMUNITIES
Fla. Stat. § 429.293 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Claim for residents’ rights violation or negligence” means a negligence claim alleging injury to or the death of a resident arising out of an asserted violation of the rights of a resident under s. 429.28 or an asserted deviation from the applicable standard of care.
(b)“Insurer” means any self-insurer authorized under s. 627.357, liability insurance carrier, joint underwriting association, or uninsured prospective defendant.
(2)Prior to filing a claim for a violation of a resident’s rights or a claim for negligence, a claimant alleging injury to or the death of a resident shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of an asserted violation of a resident’s rights provided in s. 429.28 or deviation from