Florida Statutes
§ 429.23 — Internal risk management and quality assurance program; adverse incidents and reporting requirements
Florida § 429.23
TitleXXX
Ch. 429ASSISTED CARE COMMUNITIES
Fla. Stat. § 429.23 (2026).
(1)Every facility licensed under this part may, as part of its administrative functions, voluntarily establish a risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, adverse incident reports, and resident grievances and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identify quality differences.
(2)Every facility licensed under this part is required to maintain adverse incident reports. For purposes of this section, the term, “adverse incident” means:
(a)An event over which facility personnel could exercise control rather than as a result of the resident’s condition and results in: 1. Death; 2. Brain or spinal damage; 3. Permanent disfigurement; 4. Fracture or di