Florida Statutes
§ 403.9405 — Applicability; certification; exemption; notice of intent
Florida § 403.9405
TitleXXIX
Ch. 403ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
Fla. Stat. § 403.9405 (2026).
(1)The provisions of ss. 403.9401-403.9425 apply to each natural gas transmission pipeline, except as provided in subsection (2).
(2)A natural gas transmission pipeline may not be constructed without first obtaining certification under ss. 403.9401-403.9425, but these sections do not apply to:
(a)Natural gas transmission pipelines which are less than 100 miles in length or which do not cross a county line, unless the applicant has elected to apply for certification under ss. 403.9401-403.9425.
(b)Natural gas transmission pipelines for which a certificate of public convenience and necessity has been issued under s. 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 717f, or a natural gas transmission pipeline certified as an associated facility to an electrical power plant pursuant to the Flori