Florida Statutes
§ 403.9323 — Legislative intent
Florida § 403.9323
Fla. Stat. § 403.9323 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature to protect and preserve mangrove resources valuable to our environment and economy from unregulated removal, defoliation, and destruction.
(2)It is the intent of the Legislature that no trimming or alteration of mangroves may be permitted on uninhabited islands which are publicly owned or on lands set aside for conservation and preservation, or mitigation, except where necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, or to enhance public use of, or access to, conservation areas in accordance with approved management plans.
(3)It is the intent of the Legislature to provide waterfront property owners their riparian right of view, and other rights of riparian property ownership as recognized by s. 253.141 and any other provision of law,