Florida Statutes
§ 403.927 — Use of water in farming and forestry activities
Florida § 403.927
Fla. Stat. § 403.927 (2026).
(1)The Legislature recognizes the great value of farming and forestry to this state and that continued agricultural activity is compatible with wetlands protection. In order to avoid unnecessary expense and delay from duplicative programs, it is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the construction and operation of agricultural water management systems under authority granted to water management districts and to control, by the department or by delegation of authority to water management districts, the ultimate discharge from agricultural water management systems.
(2)Agricultural activities and agricultural water management systems are authorized by this section and are not subject to the provisions of s. 403.087 or 1 ss. 403.91-403.929. Except for aquaculture water management s