Florida Statutes
§ 403.8615 — Determination of capability and capacity development
Florida § 403.8615
Fla. Stat. § 403.8615 (2026).
(1)The department shall require all new community water systems and new nontransient, noncommunity water systems seeking to commence operations after October 1, 1999, to demonstrate the technical, managerial, and financial capabilities to comply with national primary drinking water regulations as required by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended. The department shall establish by rule, consistent with any federal guidance on capacity development, the criteria for determining technical, managerial, and financial capabilities. At a minimum, such water systems must:
(a)Employ or contract for the services of a certified operator, unless the department has waived this requirement pursuant to s. 403.854(5).
(b)Demonstrate the capabilities to conduct required monitoring and reporting