Florida Statutes
§ 403.812 — Dredge and fill permitting in stormwater management systems
Florida § 403.812
Fla. Stat. § 403.812 (2026).
The department shall not require dredge and fill permits for stormwater management systems where such systems are located landward of the point of connection to waters of the state and are designed, constructed, operated, and maintained for stormwater treatment, flood attenuation, or irrigation. The waters within such systems, unless designed, constructed, operated, and maintained for in-water recreational uses, such as swimming and boating, shall not be considered waters of the state; however, if the system provides other incidental uses and is accessible to the public, then the department may require reasonable assurance that water quality within the system will not adversely impact public health, fish and wildlife in adjacent waters, or adjacent waters. The department shall not require