Florida Statutes
§ 403.7063 — Use of private services in solid waste management
Florida § 403.7063
TitleXXIX
Ch. 403ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
Fla. Stat. § 403.7063 (2026).
In providing services or programs for solid waste management, local governments and state agencies should use the most cost-effective means for the provision of services and are encouraged to contract with private persons for any or all of such services or programs in order to assure that such services are provided on the most cost-effective basis. Notwithstanding any special or general law to the contrary, no county or municipality shall adopt or enforce regulations that discriminate against privately owned solid waste management facilities because they are privately owned. However, nothing in this section shall interfere with the county’s or municipality’s ability to control the flow of solid waste within its boundaries pursuant to this chapter.