Florida Statutes
§ 403.067 — Establishment and implementation of total maximum daily loads
Florida § 403.067
TitleXXIX
Ch. 403ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
Fla. Stat. § 403.067 (2026).
(1)LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT. — In furtherance of public policy established in s. 403.021, the Legislature declares that the waters of the state are among its most basic resources and that the development of a total maximum daily load program for state waters as required by s. 303(d) of the Clean Water Act, Pub. L. No. 92-500, 33 U.S.C. ss. 1251 et seq. will promote improvements in water quality throughout the state through the coordinated control of point and nonpoint sources of pollution. The Legislature finds that, while point and nonpoint sources of pollution have been managed through numerous programs, better coordination among these efforts and additional management measures may be needed in order to achieve the restoration of impaired water bodies. The scientifically based to