Florida Statutes
§ 401.45 — Denial of emergency treatment; civil liability
Florida § 401.45
TitleXXIX
Ch. 401MEDICAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION
Fla. Stat. § 401.45 (2026).
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person may not be denied needed prehospital treatment or transport from any licensee for an emergency medical condition.
(b)A person may not be denied treatment for any emergency medical condition that will deteriorate from a failure to provide such treatment at any general hospital licensed under chapter 395 or at any specialty hospital that has an emergency room.
(2)A hospital or its employees or any physician or dentist responding to an apparent need for emergency treatment under this section is not liable in any action arising out of a refusal to render emergency treatment or care if reasonable care is exercised in determining the condition of the person and in determining the appropriateness of the facilities and the qualifications and