Florida Statutes
§ 401.445 — Emergency examination and treatment of incapacitated persons
Florida § 401.445
TitleXXIX
Ch. 401MEDICAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION
Fla. Stat. § 401.445 (2026).
(1)No recovery shall be allowed in any court in this state against any emergency medical technician, paramedic, or physician as defined in this chapter, any advanced practice registered nurse licensed under s. 464.012, or any physician assistant licensed under s. 458.347 or s. 459.022, or any person acting under the direct medical supervision of a physician, in an action brought for examining or treating a patient without his or her informed consent if:
(a)The patient at the time of examination or treatment is intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, or otherwise incapable of providing informed consent as provided in s. 766.103;
(b)The patient at the time of examination or treatment is experiencing an emergency medical condition; and (c) The patient would reasonably, under all the sur