Florida Statutes
§ 401.2915 — Automated external defibrillators
Florida § 401.2915
TitleXXIX
Ch. 401MEDICAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION
Fla. Stat. § 401.2915 (2026).
It is the intent of the Legislature that an automated external defibrillator may be used by any person for the purpose of saving the life of another person in cardiac arrest. In order to achieve that goal, the Legislature intends to encourage training in lifesaving first aid and set standards for and encourage the use of automated external defibrillators.
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Automated external defibrillator” means a device as defined in s. 768.1325(2)(b).
(b)“Defibrillation” means the administration of a controlled electrical charge to the heart to restore a viable cardiac rhythm.
(2)In order to promote public health and safety:
(a)All persons who use an automated external defibrillator are encouraged to obtain appropriate training, to include completion of a c