Florida Statutes
§ 401.27 — Personnel; standards and certification
Florida § 401.27
TitleXXIX
Ch. 401MEDICAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION
Fla. Stat. § 401.27 (2026).
(1)Each permitted ambulance not specifically exempted from this part, when transporting a person who is sick, injured, wounded, incapacitated, or helpless, must be occupied by at least two persons, one of whom must be a certified emergency medical technician, certified paramedic, or licensed physician and one of whom must be a driver who meets the requirements for ambulance drivers. This subsection does not apply to interfacility transfers governed by s. 401.252.
(2)The department shall establish by rule educational and training criteria and examinations for the certification and recertification of emergency medical technicians and paramedics. Such rules must require, but need not be limited to:
(a)For emergency medical technicians, proficiency in basic life support as defined in s. 40