Florida Statutes
§ 401.265 — Medical directors
Florida § 401.265
TitleXXIX
Ch. 401MEDICAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION
Fla. Stat. § 401.265 (2026).
(1)Each basic life support transportation service or advanced life support service must employ or contract with a medical director. The medical director must be a licensed physician; a corporation, association, or partnership composed of physicians; or physicians employed by any hospital that delivers in-hospital emergency medical services and employs or contracts with physicians specifically for that purpose. Such a hospital, physician, corporation, association, or partnership must designate one physician from that organization to be medical director at any given time. The medical director must supervise and assume direct responsibility for the medical performance of the emergency medical technicians and paramedics operating for that emergency medical services system. The medical directo