Florida Statutes
§ 401.254 — Treatment of injured police canines
Florida § 401.254
Fla. Stat. § 401.254 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “police canine” means any canine that is owned, or the service of which is employed, by a state or local law enforcement agency, a correctional agency, a fire department, a special fire district, or the State Fire Marshal for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of criminal activity, flammable materials, or missing persons; the enforcement of laws; the investigation of fires; or the apprehension of offenders.
(2)A licensee with a valid permit for the transport vehicle may transport a police canine injured in the line of duty to a veterinary clinic or similar facility if there is no individual requiring medical attention or transport at that time.
(3)Notwithstanding s. 474.213, a paramedic or an emergency medical technician may provide e