Florida Statutes
§ 400.995 — Agency administrative penalties
Florida § 400.995
Fla. Stat. § 400.995 (2026).
(1)In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke and suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per violation for violations of the requirements of this part or rules of the agency. In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:
(a)The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a patient will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.
(b)Actions taken by the owner, medical director, or clinic director to correct violations.
(c)A