Florida Statutes
§ 400.9905 — Definitions
Florida § 400.9905
TitleXXIX
Ch. 400NURSING HOMES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE FACILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 400.9905 (2026).
(1)“Agency” means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(2)“Applicant” means an individual owner, corporation, partnership, firm, business, association, or other entity that owns or controls, directly or indirectly, 5 percent or more of an interest in the clinic and that applies for a clinic license.
(3)“Chief financial officer” means an individual who has at least a minimum of a bachelor’s degree from an accredited university in accounting or finance, or a related field, and who is the person responsible for the preparation of a clinic’s billing.
(4)“Clinic” means an entity where health care services are provided to individuals and which tenders charges for reimbursement for such services, including a mobile clinic and a portable equipment provider. As used in this part, the t