Florida Statutes
§ 400.925 — Definitions
Florida § 400.925
TitleXXIX
Ch. 400NURSING HOMES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE FACILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 400.925 (2026).
As used in this part, the term:
(1)“Accrediting organization” means an organization whose standards incorporate licensure regulations required by this state.
(2)“Agency” means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(3)“Consumer” or “patient” means any person who uses home medical equipment in his or her place of residence.
(4)“Department” means the Department of Children and Families.
(5)“General manager” means the individual who has the general administrative charge of the premises of a licensed home medical equipment provider.
(6)“Home medical equipment” includes any product as defined by the Food and Drug Administration’s Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, any products reimbursed under the Medicare Part B Durable Medical Equipment benefits, or any products reimbursed