Florida Statutes
§ 400.476 — Staffing requirements; notifications; limitations on staffing services
Florida § 400.476
TitleXXIX
Ch. 400NURSING HOMES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE FACILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 400.476 (2026).
(1)ADMINISTRATOR. —
(a)An administrator may manage only one home health agency, except that an administrator may manage up to five home health agencies if all five home health agencies have identical controlling interests as defined in s. 408.803. If the home health agency is licensed under this chapter and is part of a retirement community that provides multiple levels of care, an employee of the retirement community may administer the home health agency and up to a maximum of four entities licensed under this chapter or chapter 429 which all have identical controlling interests as defined in s. 408.803. An administrator shall designate, in writing, for each licensed entity, a qualified alternate administrator to serve during the administrator’s absence.
(b)An administrator of a home h