Florida Statutes
§ 400.162 — Property and personal affairs of residents
Florida § 400.162
TitleXXIX
Ch. 400NURSING HOMES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE FACILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 400.162 (2026).
(1)The admission of a resident to a facility and his or her presence in the facility shall not confer on the facility or its owner, administrator, employees, or representatives any authority to manage, use, or dispose of any property of the resident; nor shall such admission or presence confer on any of the aforementioned persons any authority or responsibility for the personal affairs of the resident, except that which may be necessary for the safety and orderly management of the facility.
(2)No licensee, owner, administrator, employee, or representative thereof shall act as guardian, trustee, or conservator for any resident of the facility or any of such resident’s property unless the person is the resident’s spouse or a blood relative within the third degree of consanguinity.
(3)A