Florida Statutes
§ 397.705 — Referral of substance abuse impaired offenders to service providers
Florida § 397.705
Fla. Stat. § 397.705 (2026).
(1)AUTHORITY TO REFER. — If any offender, including but not limited to any minor, is charged with or convicted of a crime, the court or criminal justice authority with jurisdiction over that offender may require the offender to receive services from a service provider licensed under this chapter. If referred by the court, the referral shall be in addition to final adjudication, imposition of penalty or sentence, or other action. The court may consult with or seek the assistance of a service provider concerning such a referral. Assignment to a service provider is contingent upon availability of space, budgetary considerations, and manageability of the offender.
(2)REFERRAL AND TREATMENT. —
(a)An order referring an offender under subsection (1) must be in writing and must be signed by th