Florida Statutes
§ 397.681 — Involuntary petitions; general provisions; court jurisdiction and right to counsel
Florida § 397.681
Fla. Stat. § 397.681 (2026).
(1)JURISDICTION. — The courts have jurisdiction of involuntary treatment petitions for substance abuse impaired persons, and such petitions must be filed with the clerk of the court in the county where the person is located. The clerk of the court may not charge a fee for the filing of a petition under this section. The chief judge may appoint a general or special magistrate to preside over all or part of the proceedings. The alleged impaired person is named as the respondent.
(2)RIGHT TO COUNSEL. — A respondent has the right to counsel at every stage of a judicial proceeding relating to a petition for his or her involuntary treatment for substance abuse impairment; however, the respondent may waive that right if the respondent is present and the court finds that such waiver is made kno