Florida Statutes
§ 397.675 — Criteria for involuntary admissions, including protective custody, emergency admission, and other involuntary assessment, involuntary treatment, and alternative involuntary assessment for minors, for purposes of assessment and stabilization, and for involuntary treatment
Florida § 397.675
TitleXXIX
Ch. 397SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 397.675 (2026).
A person meets the criteria for involuntary admission if there is good faith reason to believe that the person is substance abuse impaired or has a substance use disorder and a co-occurring mental health disorder and, because of such impairment or disorder:
(1)Has lost the power of self-control with respect to substance abuse; and
(2)(a) Is in need of substance abuse services and, by reason of substance abuse impairment, his or her judgment has been so impaired that he or she is incapable of appreciating his or her need for such services and of making a rational decision in that regard, although mere refusal to receive such services does not constitute evidence of lack of judgment with respect to his or her need for such services; or (b) Without care or treatment, is likely to suffer fr