Florida Statutes
§ 397.601 — Voluntary admissions
Florida § 397.601
Fla. Stat. § 397.601 (2026).
(1)A person who wishes to enter treatment for substance abuse may apply to a service provider for voluntary admission.
(2)Within the financial and space capabilities of the service provider, a person must be admitted to treatment when sufficient evidence exists that the person is impaired by substance abuse and the medical and behavioral conditions of the person are not beyond the safe management capabilities of the service provider.
(3)The service provider must emphasize admission to the service component that represents the least restrictive setting that is appropriate to the person’s treatment needs.
(4)(a) The disability of minority for persons under 18 years of age is removed solely for the purpose of obtaining voluntary substance abuse impairment services from a licensed servic